AILF homepage
Eligibility Requirements/Sponsorship Categories
Last updated October 16, 2007
 

International Trainee Eligibility

Potential J-1 Exchange Visitor Trainees must document the following:

  1. A post-secondary degree or professional certificate from an academic institution outside of the United States plus one year of non-U.S. work experience related to the proposed training, OR
  2. At least five years of non-U.S. work experience related to the proposed training.
  3. Proposed J-1 training does not duplicate their previously completed work or training.
  4. Sufficient English-speaking skills so as to be able to fully benefit from the training and cultural opportunities in the United States.
  5. Can demonstrate how the training will be used upon return to the home country.
  6. Can demonstrate the intent to return to the home country.
  7. Will apply for the J-1 visa in the home country.

International Intern Eligibility

Potential J-1 Exchange Visitor Interns must document the following:

  1. Current enrollment in a post-secondary academic program outside of the United States, OR
  2. Graduated within the past 12 months from a post-secondary institution outside of the United States.
  3. Proposed J-1 training does not duplicate their previously completed work or training.
  4. Sufficient English-speaking skills so as to be able to fully benefit from the training and cultural opportunities in the United States.
  5. Can demonstrate how the training will be used upon return to the home country.
  6. Can demonstrate the intent to return to the home country.
  7. Will apply for the J-1 visa in the home country.

Host Company Eligibility

The Potential Host Company is required to document that:

  1. The Host Company has been in business at least 24 months.
  2. Host Companies with fewer than 25 employees or $3,000,000 in annual revenue must pre-qualify with AILF before applications will be considered.
  3. The Host Company currently has less than 10% of its total staff members, regardless of whether trainees, interns or in permanent staff positions, and regardless of how such staff are compensated (from stipend, grant or direct company payroll), in a J-1 Exchange Visitor Training Program.
  4. The Host Company has established a bona fide training program.
  5. The proposed training/internship is in a designated occupational category (see below).
  6. The Host Company has qualified personnel to provide the proposed training/internship.
  7. The Host Company has the appropriate facility and equipment to provide the proposed training/internship.
  8. The J-1 Exchange Visitor will not be engaging in ordinary employment. The intern or trainee will not be used to fill a position that is, or could be, occupied by American workers on a full- or part-time or temporary or permanent basis.

Designated Occupational Categories

AILF is designated by the U.S. Department of State to sponsor J-1 programs in the following occupations:

Trainee:
Information Media and Communications
Management, Business, Commerce and Finance
Public Administration and Law
The Sciences, Engineering, Architecture, Mathematics and Industrial Occupations

Intern:
Arts and Culture
Social Sciences, Library Science, and Social Services
Tourism
Information Media and Communications
Management, Business, Commerce and Finance
Public Administration and Law
The Sciences, Engineering, Architecture, Mathematics and Industrial Occupations

This includes, but is not limited to:

Law
Communications
Publishing
E-Commerce
Engineering
Mathematics
Skilled Industrial
Strategic Planning
Accounting
Eco Tourism
Advocacy
Journalism
Information Media
Computer Science
Environmental Protection
Auditing
Commerce
Management
Business
Interior Design
Public Administration
Broadcasting
Web Design
Architecture
Finance
The Sciences
Import/Export Marketing
Software Development
Immigrant Services

If you have a specific question about AILF sponsorship, please feel free to contact us at exchange@ailf.org. We are happy to look at any draft training plans or applications prior to submission.




Copyright © 2004-2008
American Immigration Law Foundation
Suite 200, 1331 G Street NW, Washington, DC 20005
202-507-7500 (voice) | 202-742-5619 (fax) | info@ailf.org (email)

 

AILF Home
Search Our Site enter keyword(s)
 
Welcome to the AILF